Data protection


Responsible for the processing of your personal data on our website is BSS LIVING: a company of BSS Group GmbH | Abstätten 27 | 4941 Mehrnbach. Our data protection officer can be reached at our address, e-mail address, telephone.

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously and process your personal data in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations.

 

For what purpose do we process your data?
Prospect and customer management in real estate brokerage (including automated text-based documents created and archived, such as correspondence, e-mail, etc.) in these matters.

 

How long do we save your data?
The data will be kept for the duration of the contractual relationship and after the end thereof at least as long as the statutory retention periods exist, or prescription periods of potential legal claims have not yet expired.

 

Passing on your personal data?
We store and process the personal data transmitted or disclosed to us only insofar as this is directly related to the execution of the contract (agency contract, brokerage contract). A transfer is made only to the extent necessary and insofar as this is necessary for the contract, but only insofar as this is based on a legal basis or a legitimate interest in the transaction of third parties involved (banks, insurance companies, notaries / lawyers, in foreign real estate cooperation partners, etc. ) consists.

 

Cookies on our website
Our website processes the following cookies

  • Absolutely necessary cookies to ensure basic functions of the website
  • Cookie Consent: Used to store consent to cookie use
  • Functional cookies to ensure website performance
  • Performance cookies to improve the user experience
  • Facebook Pixel (see there)
  • Advertising cookies to control advertising campaigns

 

Possible recipients can be:
Departments of the company dealing with business transactions (EDP, other administrative units) or companies of the corporate group, cooperation partner of BSS LIVING for foreign real estate (international organizations) both inside and outside the EU (for handling joint projects), involved in the transaction third parties (involved in the transaction of necessary persons involved and potential contractors, other brokers, brokerage platforms, property management companies, financing companies, private and public entities that can or must provide information on properties, insurance). There is no automated decision making (profiling).

The specification of the data is necessary for the contractual relationship to be properly carried out. Service providers of the person responsible (tax consultants, payroll, lawyer) as well as public authorities (social insurance, tax office, other authorities), legal representatives (in case of public authority proceedings) or companies, who work as contractors in the support of the IT infrastructure (software, hardware).

Under no circumstances will your personal data be used for advertising purposes or similar. pass on. Our employees and service companies are required to observe secrecy in order to comply with data protection regulations.

As the data subject, you are entitled in principle to information, correction, deletion, restriction, opposition and data transferability within the scope of the statutory provisions.

Als betroffene Person steht Ihnen grundsätzlich das Recht auf Auskunft, Berichtigung, Löschung, Einschränkung, Widerspruch und Datenübertragbarkeit im Rahmen der gesetzlichen Bestimmungen zu. Zur Ausübung Ihres Rechts wenden Sie sich bitte an:

To exercise your right, please contact:
BSS LIVING: a company of BSS GmbH
Abstätten 27 | 4941 Mehrnbach
+43 (0)7752 – 71 833 | +43 (0)676 – 447 52 72
lindner@bss-group.at | www.bss-living.at

Furthermore, you have the right to complain to the supervisory authority (Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at).